Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
All personal, financial or medical Information voluntarily supplied to or gathered by Puget Sound Honor Flight that is associated with the conduct and fulfillment of its mission shall be kept secure and confidential nor shall it be sold, rented, bartered, traded, distributed, disseminated or shared except where and when required by law or in the event of a medical event or emergency.

Except as described in this statement, Puget Sound Honor Flight will not share the personal information you provide Puget Sound Honor Flight with non-Puget Sound Honor Flight third parties without your permission, unless to:

  • Respond to duly authorized information requests of police and governmental authorities
  • Comply with any law, regulation, subpoena, court order or other valid legal process
  • Investigate and help prevent security threats, fraud or other malicious activity
  • Enforce/protect the rights and properties of Puget Sound Honor Flight or its subsidiaries
  • Protect the rights or personal safety of Puget Sound Honor Flight volunteers and third parties on or using Puget Sound Honor Flight property
  • As necessary to sustain and carry out the Honor Flight missions

Puget Sound Honor Flight does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and does not target its website to children under 13, consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online and mobile activities and interests.

The Puget Sound Honor Flight takes seriously the trust you place in us. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, Puget Sound Honor Flight utilizes reasonable and appropriate physical, technical, and administrative procedures to safeguard the information we collect. Puget Sound Honor Flight retains data only as required or permitted by law and while it has a legitimate business purpose.

Credit card information is used only for payment processing and fraud prevention. Credit card information and other sensitive personal information required to process a credit decision is not used for any other purpose by our financial services providers or Puget Sound Honor Flight and will not be kept longer than necessary for providing the service.

When collecting sensitive information, such as credit card information, we use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. The personal information you provide is stored on computer systems located in controlled facilities having limited access.

Puget Sound Honor Flight may provide links to third-party applications, services, or websites for your convenience and information to conduct business with the Puget Sound Honor Flight. If you access those links, you will leave the Puget Sound Honor Flight’s site. Puget Sound Honor Flight does not control those third party sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Puget Sound Honor Flight’s practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party sites. The personal data you choose to provide, or that collected by these third party entities, is not covered by the Puget Sound Honor Flight Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any site you interact with before allowing the collection and use of your personal information.

Third party service providers to Puget Sound Honor Flight are required by contract to keep confidential the information received on behalf of Puget Sound Honor Flight and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for the Puget Sound Honor Flight.

We may also provide social media features that enable you to share information with your social networks and to interact with the Puget Sound Honor Flight on various social media sites. Your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you, depending on the feature. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the social media sites with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used, and shared by those sites.

If we modify our Privacy Statement, we will post the revised statement here, with an updated revision date. If we make significant changes to our statement, we may also notify you by other means, such as sending an email or posting a notice on our website and/or social media pages.

DIVERSITY STATEMENT
Puget Sound Honor Flight shall not discriminate based upon a person’s sex, financial status, race, creed, color, religion or ethnic background.